Credits

____________

(Opening credits)

In memory of Rodger James Shortell (Raja)
1967 – 2013

Yellow Dot Productions presents

OUT IN THE LINE-UP

A film by Thomas Castets & Ian W Thomson

____________

(Closing Credits)

WRITER & DIRECTOR
Ian W Thomson
______

PRODUCER & FOUNDER
Thomas Castets
______

CO-PRODUCER
James Cogswell
______

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
Don Reddin
Ian W Thomson

_________

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Taro Gold
______

EDITOR
Campbell Wilson

_____

SOUND MIXER
Anthony Marsh

COLOURIST
Nathan Macdonald

______

This film would not have been possible
without the voluntary support of our cast and crew

___________

MUSIC SUPERVISOR
Glen Walsh

__________

CAMERA OPERATORS
Luke Patton
Campbell Wilson
Bruno Amaral Pereira
Kim Brink
Daniel Hemingway
Charles Lanceplaine
Ken Lankard
Chris Olivas
Brian Spiegel
Charles Davis Jr.

___________

SOUND RECORDISTS
Jess Colyer
Jonas Thomson
Gaetan Lourmiere
Marc Leonard

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Natasha Minus
Benne Samways
Trent Mitchell

____________

CROWDFUNDING VIDEO EDITORS
Tom Radcliff
James Cogswell

CROWDFUNDING ASSISTANT
Nick Kovaleski

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Natasha Minus
Charlie Ralph

_____________

RESEARCH
Kieran Gair
Brad Farmer
Michelle Williams

TRANSLATIONS
Lina Mbirkou
Eva Pulcinelli
Bruno Castets
Victor Godinho

____________

TITLES & SCREEN GRAPHICS
Benne Samways
Benjamin Mattern

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Caitlin Amy Wynne
Giuseppe Agostini
Paul Mitchell Kelly
Jonathan Louie

__________

PHOTOGRAPHY
Natasha Chadwick
Sharan Larot
Kim Brink
Scott Needham
Marie Brokensha
Andrew Beierle

PR ASSISTANTS
Callum Strode
Nikhil Rawat
Steve Holland

__________

LEGAL SERVICES
K&L Gates
Rebecca Currey
Jane Owen
James Parkinson

__________

CAST
Barney Frank
Barton Lynch
Brad Farmer
Carly Martin
Charlotte Pittman
Christine Jozitis
Dr Clifton Evers
Cori Schumacher
Craig Butler
David Wakefield
Fernando Aguerre
Franco Vargas
Fred Pawle
Jennifer Sadoski
Jess Hamilton
Jesse Jimenez
Jesse Polock
Jim Ready
Joel Krajewski
John Zimmerman
Jonathan Louie
Kate Hoffacker
Katie Wooley
Keala Kennelly
Krista Coppedge
Kylie Roberts
Marc Leonard
Maria Cerda
Matt Hoy
Miguel Libarnes
Milly Hyde
Nell Schofield
Riley Herman
Robbins Thompson
Scott Needham
Simon Anderson
Stuart Nettle
Susie Hernandez
Thomas Castets
Tom Carroll

ADDITIONAL MATERIAL COURTESY OF

20th Century Fox
ABC Studios/Touchstone Television
Andrew Pearce
Al Hunt
Association of Surfing Professionals
Bianca McKenzie
Billabong
Billabong XXL Awards
Darren Doheny
Darren Carlin
Dara Blount
David Burch
Deej Jones
Foxtel Management Pty Ltd
Gian Carlo Libarnes
Heavy.Com
International Surfing Association
James Phillips

Jace Panebianco
Jeannette Prince
Jim Ready
Ken Day
Kevin Doyle
Liam Taylor
Lynne Dickinson
Matt Warshaw
Mark Bernard
Maria Cerda
Michael Nulty
Miguel Libarnes
Nathan Owens
Nine Network Australia
O’Neill
Out Sports / Cyd Zeigler
Paul Sargeant
Patrick Wheaton
Roxy
Rusty
Seafolly
Seven Network Australia
Sophie Pigot
Southern Courier
Stab Magazine
Surf Devil
Surfer Magazine
Swindler Photography
Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras Limited
The Daily Telegraph
The New York Times
The Sydney Morning Herald
TriStar Pictures
Tyler Rock
United Artists Pictures
YouTube

Additional stock footage courtesy of McCoy Media

THANKS TO

Albert Antonelli
Arnaud Bentz
Brett Corbin
Bruno and Marie Noelle Castets
Cameron O’Reilly
Charlotte E. Pittman
David Budinger
Deak Wooten and Paul Takayanagi
Guy Y Marsh
Henrik Thostrup
James Boon
Jeffrey Lewis
Jenny Allum
Jesse Faen
Joel Krajewski
John Acton
John Collee
Johnnie Moore
Learned Friends
Mark Turner
Natalie Adams
Nic Contomichalos
Pascale Castets
Pat Ho
Richard and Anne Cogswell
Robert Macleod
Roderick McPherson
Roland and Margaret Hicks
Ross Lyda
Sandra Armstrong
Scott W Nolley
Shane Henning
Simon Pittaway
Todd Woody
Venetia Young
Vincent Smith-Durham

THE FILMMAKERS WOULD PERSONALLY LIKE TO THANK
Albert Antonelli
Anne Cogswell
Bodhi Wilson
Brad Farmer
Chloe Hicks
Claire Cogswell
Richard Cogswell
Ross Grayson Bell
Jonas Thomson
Maria Gonzalez
Till Thomson
Tim Thomson

OUR APPRECIATION TO THOSE WHO HELPED ALONG THE WAY
USA
Andrew Schell
Anthony Gordon
Art Gray
Barbara Bonfigli
Bryan Bailey
Chris Navo
Coyote Moon
Deej Jones
Dean Hamer
Ed Baker
Eric Van Even Hoven
Marilynn Preston
Matt Cappadocia
Michael Daligdig
Michael Soule
Morgan M. Hurley
Nathan Myers
Steve Bertsche
Tanya Hosmer
William Versaci

Australia
Dean Elyjah
Dr. Richard Bennett
Geoffrey O’Connell
Jack McCoy
Ken Day
Marcus Gillezeau
Matt Branson
Michele Pippen
Serena Brooke
The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG

France
Manuel Marmier
Julien Roulland

Brazil
Alexander Mello
Alvino Mendes
Gabriel Oliveira
Irving Alves
Ivan Ribeiro
Lucas Messeder Rodrigues
Marco Antonio
Marta Dalla Chiesa

SOUNDTRACK

“FAMILIAR GROUND”
by Cinematic Orchestra featuring Fontella Bass
from the album “Ma Fleur”
courtesy of Jason Swinscoe & Ninja Tune

“HERE COMES THAT SOUND”
by Alekesam
from the album “The Sound of Alekesam”
courtesy of Salema Maskela & Sunny Levine

“MOUNTAIN MIX”
by Ian Masterson & Nile Marr
from the album “Risk”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“FORGET THE PAST”
by Charles Webster
from the album “Born on the 24th of July”
courtesy of Charles Webster & Miso Music

“FLORAH”
by Ian Masterson & Joe Holweger
from the album “Yesterday I was in America”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“SURFARI WITH JIMI”
by Liquid Audio
courtesy of Liquid Audio & Matt Cappadocia

__________

“WARNING: NO LIFEGUARD ON DUTY”
by Liquid Audio
courtesy of Liquid Audio & Matt Cappadocia

“ALL I NEED NOW”
by Ian Masterson
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“VALLEY OF PARADISE”
by Psychemagik
from the album “Risk”
courtesy of Psychemagik Music

“THREE MILES UP”
by Ian Masterson
from the album “Concrete Circus”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“SCALLY BOY”
by Ian Masterson and Joel Holweger
from the album “Street Striker”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“SUMMER JAMS”
by Alekesam
from the album “The Sound of Alekesam”
courtesy of Salema Maskela & Sunny Levine

“ALL GOOD ZEROLINE”
by Zeroleen
from the album “All Good”
courtesy of Mophonics

“BURNOUT”
by Cinematic Orchestra
from the album “Everday”
courtesy of Jason Swinscoe & Ninja Tune

__________

“WE BEGIN”
by Ian Masterson
from the album “Concrete Circus”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“SHARP STUFF”
by Ian Masterson
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“COME ON GOTTA SURF”
by Russell Lieblich
courtesy of Audiosparx

“MOTORWAY II”
by Ian Masterson & Nile Marr
from the album “Risk”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“UNDER THE SUN”
by Neptune Soul
courtesy of David Manning Wakefield

“OCEAN ROAD”
by Simon Hart
courtesy of Simon Hart

“NATURE LOVER”
by Pharaohs
from the album “Manhunter”
courtesy of 100% Silk

“AGAIN”
by Pharaohs
from the album “Replicant Moods”
courtesy of ESP Institute

__________

“FRANCIS”
by Alan Wilkis
from the album “Wilcassettes 2011”
courtesy of Syncalicious & Spirit Publishing

“VERANO”
by With Lions
from the album “With Lions Ad Reel”
courtesy of Syncalicious Music

“INTO YOU”
by Cinematic Orchestra featuring Patrick Watson
from the album “Ma Fleur”
courtesy of Jason Swinscoe & Ninja Tune

“STOMACH”
by Current Swell
courtesy of Current Swell

“WHERE ARE WE”
by Psychemagik
from the album “Psychemagik”
courtesy of Psychemagik Music

“THIS WAY UP”
by Ian Masterson
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“YOU’RE DIFFERENT & THAT’S SUPER”
by Ian Masterson
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“FAST MOUNTAIN”
by Ian Masterson & Nile Marr
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

__________

“I’M WITH YOU”
by Ian Masterson
from the album “Concrete Circus”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“CHIP”
by Ian Masterson & Joe Holweger
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“BRIGHT WHEEL”
by Ian Masterson & Nile Marr
from the album “Risk”
courtesy of Thriller Jill Music

“LIVE AND BE FREE”
by Tim McMorris
courtesy of Audio Jungle

“WIND UP”
by The Resource
from the album “Thunder Valley”
courtesy of Mophonics

__________

SPONSORS
DAF
GaySurfers.net
K&L Gates
Surfers against suicide

__________

© Gaysurfers.net Pty Limited 2014. All rights reserved.

For more information please contact us via:
www.outinthelineup.com

__________

The team would like to thank all the backers who have contributed to our Kickstarter Campaign:
Adam Lopez, Alan Cameron, Albert Antonelli, Alex Ainslie, Alexander Holy, Allen Cole, Amasa, Amelia Giles, Ami Harper, ANDRE, Andrew, Andrew Benton, Andrew Collier, Angela Nelson, Angelia Trinidad, Anna Thielepape, Annabell Morrissey, Antonelli, Aries Chau, Arsen Ari Kalfayan, Atrhur Sacramento (deleted), Barbara Bonfigli (deleted), Barbary O’Brien, Barry Kane, Barry Williams, bbauhaus, Ben Bradley, Ben Scarf, Benjamin Garlato, Benjamin Robinson, BENTZ, Bin Dixon-Ward, Brad Pippin, Brendan Terry, Brent Younkin, Brett Corbin, Bretten Hannam, Brian Alexander, Brian Gansmann, Brian Martin, Brian Tolle, BRIAT, Cailean Watt, Cameron Ledingham, Cameron O’Reilly, Cameron Skirving, Capdepont, Carlton Solle, Carly Martin, Carolyn Davies, Cassandra Powell, CASTETS Pascale, Castets Pierre, Charlotte, chezhan hall, Chloe Rose Hicks, Chris, Chris Byrnes, Chris Smith, Christian hughes, Christian Kerkhoff, Christopher Roper, Claire, Claire Bownass, Claire Cogswell, Claire Rozyn, Claude Lacasse, Clay M King, Clinton Killen, Colin Smith, Cori Schumacher, coupelant thierry, crina belevi, Dale Dixon, Damien Basile, Daniel Villeneuve, Daniel Webb, Danielle Madeley, Dave Hay, Dave Singleton, david budinger, david collier, David Lechner, David Mason, David May (deleted), David Orias, David Wiener, Deak Wooten, dean Hamer, Dee White, Dennis Roberts, Diana Hale Wilson, Dominic Hennessy, Domitille Fontaine-Castets, Douglass, Eddie Fazal, Eleanor Keller, Elena Hattersley, Elina, Elisa Bates, Elliot McArdle, Eloise Fontaine, Emma Rutherford, emmanuel carrere, Eric Charles Larson, Erin Peterson, fletcher, France Moulin, Gabriel Oliveira, gary marder, gattacadna, Gavin Walters, Geoff Hazell, Gus Antonio Vaninetti Jr., Guy Y Marsh, Hamish T Hughes, Harry Brown, Heather Shapiro, Henrik Thostrup, Hetty, holly stenning, hp, Hugo figgis, ian pollard, Jackie Lyne, Jacob Schafer, James, James Boon, James Cogswell, James Morgan, janice leong, Jeff Duke, Jeff Horwitz, Jeffrey Lehmann, jeffrey lewis, Jennifer Sadoski, Jenny Allum, Jerauld, Jerome P Van Wert, Jesse Crum, Jesse Faen, jim, jjdh, JKHarop, Joel Krajewski, John Acton, John Bishton, John Charles McCallum, John Collee, John Scharffenberger, John Shaka, Johnnie Moore, Jon Berry, Jonathan Dunn, Jonny Kight, Jordan Tappis, Joseph Rodriguez, Josh Dore, Joshua Bassett, Juhu Thukral, Julia Quilter, Julie McCrossin, Julien BEGON, Kari Lancaster, Katherine Anderson, Kea Lambert-Burrell, Ken Sentner, Kenneth Ward, Keryn Curtis, Kevin D Engle, Kevin D’Angelo, koji makino, krista comer, Kristie Seale, Kristofer and Gabriella Kalas, Kyla Langen, Kyle Baxter, kylie mccullagh, Lachlan Orr, Larry Martin, Laura Hain, Learned Friends, Leland Rechis, Leon Fairley, Lex Watson, Lili Ruti, Lina Mbirkou, Lucie Steinberg, Lucinda wilson, Madeleine, Marc Levine, Marcello Sano, Marilynn Preston, Mark B Curran, Mark Davidson, Mark Handel, Mark Mackrell, Mark Turner, Mark White, Marta Dalla Chiesa, Martin Dillon, Martin Smith, Mary Goza, Mary McArthur, Mary Montague, Matt Taylor, Matthew Savarese, Max Campbell, Mic Le, Micah Sklut, Michael Bedar, Michael Pereira, Michael Reznick, Michelle Chen, Michelle Furnanz, Mike Duca, Mike Nelson, mille budde magaard, Mimi Han & Christophe Hascoet, Murray Altham, N Sanders, Nagaela Hall, Natalie Adams, Natasha Campbell, Niall Anderson, Nic Contomichalos, Nicholas Surjadinata, Nick, Nick Simons, Nick Bell, Nick E, Nicki Fazal, Nicky Northcott, Nikki De Marchi, Olivia Koerfer, Patrick Doherty, Patti Hampf, Paul Grantham, Pedro Pimentel, Peter Bunce, Peter Cummings, Phil Scanlon, Phil Schneider, Philip Rowe, Philippe Besson, Phu Le, PINCON JEAN LOUIS, Rebecca Leabeater, Rene de Vera, Rinaudo, Rob Craig Kirkpatrick, Robert Green, Robert Jonathan McNair, Robert Lincoln, robert macleod, Robyn Fraser, Roland and Margaret Hicks, Ross Lyda, Rowan Matheson, Russell Shinpo, Ruth McCance, Ryan Stubna, Sam Rutherford, sandra collier, Sarah beardmore, Scott Selby, Scott W Nolley, Seán Diver, Shane Henning, Shruti Pandya, Shu Shu Zheng, Sierra Hooghkirk, Simon pittaway, Simon van Steyn, stephanie payne, Stephen Bloomfield, Steve Kleine, Steven Bertsche, Steven Harrell, Steven Tustin, Susan Barenberg, Susan Ryan, Taro Gold, Theodore Z. Hax, THIERCELIN Marc, Thomas Kuehl, Tim Denmark, Timea Nagy, Timothy Hughes, Timothy schirmang, Todd Woody, toetsiez, Tony Reese, Tracey Thompson, Trevor Haines, Valerie Johnson, venetia young, Vera Alicia Gonzalez Inzunza, Veronica Eulate, vincent delarue, Vincent G Dubois, Viruben Watson (deleted), Warren Leong, Wayne Otero, Wendy Farley, William Fisher, Willy Wuff, Xavier De Baillenx, Yoshikazu Suzuki.


SPONSORS

GaySurfers.netkandlgatemgSASdaf